According to Florida Statutes Section 741.28(2), domestic violence is defined as:
[…] I am dedicated to offering experienced and knowledgeable legal services to clients in domestic violence matters. As your legal counsel, I can fight aggressively to help protect your rights and outline an effective defense strategy for your situation. I will also offer you the comprehensive guidance and reliable representation you need to pursue a favorable outcome in your case.
My firm proudly serves clients across Boca Raton, Florida, and surrounding communities of Palm Beach County, Deer Field Beach, Boynton Beach, Delray Beach, and Coral Springs.
According to Florida Statutes Section 741.28(2), domestic violence is defined as:
"Any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member."
Furthermore, Florida law, under Section 741.28(4), recognizes a "family or household member" as:
Under Florida law, a person commits the offense of domestic violence when they:
Common examples of domestic violence include: